Terms of use

By visiting the homepage and/or websites of WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyilvánosan Működő Részvénytársaság (hereinafter referred to as: WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt.), you agree to the terms and conditions as set out by WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. in this declaration. The integrated homepage of WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. also includes the websites operated by subsidiaries governed by WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. as the parent company (for the purposes of this declaration hereinafter jointly referred to as: WABERER’S Group), to which these terms and conditions shall also apply.


By using the websites, you accept the terms and conditions set out herein. If you disagree with the terms and conditions presented herein, please do not visit the homepage or websites of WABERER’S Group. WABERER’S Group reserves the right to modify and amend the terms of use, therefore, if you are a regular user, please check the contents of the valid terms of use to make sure you are aware of any new information.


Information

WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. and the members of the WABERER’S Group have taken all reasonable efforts as can be expected from them to ensure that all information, data and definitions published on their Internet website for informational purposes are full and accurate at the time of uploading. However, the WABERER’S Group does not make any express or implied warranty as to the completeness, accuracy or reliability of the information provided through the website, nor does it warrant that the data uploaded are up-to-date.

WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. reserves the right to amend or redesign its websites at any time, or to limit or terminate their accessibility. WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. does not guarantee that access to the websites will be continuous and free from errors. WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. and the Waberer’s Group expressly excludes its liability for any damage and/or loss arising as a result of access to, or the direct or indirect use of, the website or any information, document or other written material available thereon, or arising as a result of the unserviceability, dysfunctional operation, deficiencies, breakdown or ambiguity of the homepage. Neither WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. nor the Waberer’s Group assumes liability for any content created, forwarded, stored, made available or published by a third party and to which the websites of WABERER’S Group relate or refer. The inclusion of any link to another website shall, under no circumstances, be construed as an endorsement by WABERER’S Group of the given website in any form.

Any decision made by the user on the basis of information displayed on the www.waberers.com website shall be the user’s own responsibility. No information on the website of the WABERER’S Group may be deemed, construed or considered an invitation to invest in the instruments carrying shareholder’s rights or other securities of WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. or the Waberer’s Group or any other related transactions.


Copyright

The websites of the WABERER’S Group, including all contents and parts thereof, are protected by copyright laws. It is prohibited to alter, adapt or reproduce the contents of the website, in whole or in part, in any form whatsoever, and it is also prohibited to download, store and print the same for any purpose other than for your personal use, to use the contents in any manner or form whatsoever to create another website or any creation, to present, exhibit or distribute it for any purpose, or to use, utilise, transfer or otherwise dispose of it in any manner or form whatsoever for commercial, business or non-business purposes is also prohibited without WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt’s prior written consent. Personal use shall be permitted on the proviso that the reproduced material features all copyright and other legal notices and that the content is unaltered.

The logos, brand names – whether or not registered as trademarks – graphics and word combinations displayed on the homepage are the exclusive property of the WABRER’S Group or its third party partners (partners, suppliers etc.). Nothing on the website shall be construed as granting a licence or right of use in regard to any of the trademarks displayed on the website. Other than in the cases of exception detailed herein, if any, it is strictly prohibited to use the trademarks displayed on the websites of the WABERER’S Group.


Language Clause

The WABERER’S Group hereby represents that, save as expressly provided otherwise, any foreign language document uploaded as the translation of the official Hungarian documents displayed on the websites are for information purposes only. The content of the foreign language documents are intended by the members of the WABERER’S Group to be fully identical to the official Hungarian version, however, in case of any inconsistencies or disputes regarding their interpretation, the Hungarian version shall prevail.


Protection of Personal Data

 Any personal data obtained during your use of the websites will be processed by WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. in compliance with the Laws of Hungary in particular with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information and of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

All data are supplied voluntarily. WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt. shall process any of your personal data for defined purposes and as long as it is absolutely necessary for the transaction in question or until a statement prohibiting the use of data is received. WABERER’S Group shall take all necessary steps to ensure that the personal data disclosed to it are processed confidentially and securely (including, but not limited to, maintaining a secure IT environment) to prevent the alteration, transmission, disclosure to the public, deletion, destruction or compromising of, or unauthorised access to the personal data.

If you provide your personal data through the Career site to apply for a job with the WABERER’S Group, the processing of such data will be primarily governed by the provisions of the Privacy Policy displayed on the Career site.

If you subscribe for Investment newsletters, the processing of your personal data will be primarily governed by the provisions of the Data Processing Policy displayed on our website at the registration. If you wish to use our Webshop service, at the registration you will be asked to accept the provisions of the relevant Data Protection Declaration.

If you provide your personal data based on a long term cooperation with WABERER’S Group and we have not concluded Data Processing Agreement, please read carefully the attached Data Processing Policy.

Information about GDPR compliance of WABERER’S INTERNATIONAL Nyrt.


Jurisdiction

Any disputes or claims arising out of, or in connection with, the use of the websites of the WABERER’S Group shall be governed by the laws of Hungary. The courts in Hungary shall have exclusive jurisdiction to decide on any such dispute.

Our site uses cookies to ensure smooth operation. Click here to learn more: More info OK